clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Building a 2016 NFL Draft Value Board from the Ground Floor

New, comments

Congratulations Panthers, and good luck in the Super Bowl. While the big game is still two weeks away, that does not mean there is a total lack of football. It is Senior Bowl week, where many of the nation's top college football players will go against each other, all before the eyes of NFL scouts and the media.

Kirby Lee-USA TODAY Sports

As we are just getting started with the Senior Bowl, I am going to wait for new information to come out before filling in the top three rounds.

Sports Illustrated did a nice Senior Bowl preview here.

I created a tentative top-100, separated by positions, followed by a draft value board.  For now, I am trying something new, building my value board from the bottom to the top.  As always, any thoughts, comments, and questions are appreciated.

OFFENSE (48)

QUARTERBACKS (5) – Paxton Lynch, Jared Goff, Carson Wentz, Connor Cook, Christian Hackenberg

WIDE RECEIVERS (13) – LaQuon Treadwell, Corey Coleman, Tyler Boyd, Josh Doctson, Da’Runnya Wilson, Michael Thomas, Leonte Carroo, Pharoh Cooper, Will Fuller, Sterling Shepard, Braxton Miller,Kolby Listenbee

TIGHT ENDS (3) – Hunter Henry, Nick Vannett, Austin Hooper

TACKLES (9) – Laremy Tunsil, Ronnie Stanley, Jason Spriggs, Taylor Decker, Jack Conklin, Jerald Hawkins, Caleb Benenoch, Kyle Murphy, Shon Coleman

GUARDS (9) – Germain Ifedi, Cody Whitehair, Denver Kirkland, Spencer Drango, Landon Turner,Joshua Garnett, Vadal Alexander, Le’Raven Clark, Joe Dahl

CENTERS (4) – Evan Boehm, Nick Martin, Graham Glasgow, Ryan Kelly

RUNNING BACKS (5) – Ezekiel Elliott, Derrick Henry, Alex Collins, Paul Perkins, Kenneth Dixon

DEFENSE (52)

DEFENSIVE ENDS (12) – Joey Bosa, DeForest Buckner, Shaq Lawson, Kevin Dodd, Emmanuel Ogbah, Noah Spence, Shawn Oakman, Jonathan Bullard, Jihad Ward, Shilique Calhoun, Chris Jones,Yannick Ngakoue

DEFENSIVE TACKLES (10) – A'Shawn Robinson, Robert Nkemdiche, Sheldon Rankins, Jarran Reed, Austin Johnson, Kenny Clark, Andrew Billings, Adolphus Washington, Maliek Collins, Vernon Butler

INSIDE LINEBACKERS (2) – Reggie Ragland, Kentrell Brothers

OUTSIDE LINEBACKERS (10) – Myles Jack, Darron Lee, Jaylon Smith, Leonard Floyd, Su'a Cravens, Jordan Jenkins, Joshua Perry, Eric Striker, Kyler Fackrell, Travis Feeney

CORNERBACKS (11) – Jalen Ramsey, Mackensie Alexander, Eli Apple, Vernon Hargreaves, Kendall Fuller, Eric Murray, William Jackson, Keivarae Russell, Artie Burns, Zack Sanchez, Xavien Howard

SAFETIES (7) –  Vonn Bell, Darian Thompson, Jayron Kearse, Jeremy Cash, Deon Bush, Tyvis Powell, Jalen Mills

Offense Big Board

Quarterback Running Back Wide Receiver Tight End Offensive Tackle Interior Off.Line


























***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND***













































********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD********




































*******FOURTH******** ********FOURTH******** ********FOURTH******** ********FOURTH******** ********FOURTH******* ********FOURTH********
Nate Sudfeld, Indiana Devonte Booker, Utah Kolby Listenbee, TCU Bryce Williams, East Car. Kyle Murphy, Stanford Jack Allen (C), Mich State
Cardale Jones, Ohio St. Kenyan Drake, Alabama Quinshad Davis, UNC Tyler Higbee, W Kentucky Brandon Shell, South Carolina Evan Boehm (C), Missouri
Jacoby Brissett, NC State Kelvin Taylor, Florida Rashard Higgins, Colorado St
Joe Thuney, N.C. State Jordan Rigsbee, Cal
Brandon Allen, Arkansas Tra Carson, Texas A&M Geronimo Allison, Illinois
Fahn Cooper, Mississippi Sebastian Tretola, Arkansas

Aaron Green, TCU Charone Peake, Clemson DeAndre Washington, Tex Tech John Theus, Georgia Isaac Seumalo (C), Oregon St

Jonathan Williams, Arkansas Devon Cajuste, Stanford (TE)
Max Tuerk (C), USC
****FIFTH**** ****FIFTH**** ****FIFTH**** ****FIFTH**** ****FIFTH**** ****FIFTH****
Jeff Driskel, La Tech Jordan Howard, Indiana Aaron Burbridge, Michigan St Kyle Carter, Penn St Keith Lumpkin, Rutgers Donovan Clark, Michigan State
Jacob Coker, Alabama Joshua Ferguson, Illinois Cody Core, Mississippi Jake McGee, Florida Alex Lewis, Nebraska Austin Blythe (C) Iowa
Kevin Hogan, Stanford Devon Johnson, Marshall Malcolm Mitchell, Georgia Darion Griswold, Ark St. Tyler Marz, Wisconsin Jordan Walsh, Iowa

Daniel Lasco, Cal Nelson Spruce, Colorado Jerell Adams, South Carolina Taylor Fallin Memphis Conner McGovern, Missouri
Cody Kessler, USC Storm Woods, Oregon St Keon Hatcher, Arkansas Henry Krieger-Coble, Iowa
Mike Matthews (C), Texas A&M
Brandon Doughty, W. Kentucky Jonathan Gray, Texas Hunter Sharpe, Utah St Glenn Gronkowski (FB), Kansas St Cole Toner, Harvard

Tyler Ervin, San Jose Jordan Payton, UCLA

Matt Skura (C), Duke
***SIX-SEVEN*** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN****
Vernon Adams, Oregon
Dak Prescott, Miss State
Jake Rudock, Michigan
Derek Watt (FB), Wisconsin
Dan Vital (FB), Northwestern
Keenan Reynolds, Navy
Robby Anderson, Temple
Chris Brown, Notre Dame
Paul McRoberts, SE Missouri
Tajae Sharpe, UMass
Ryan Malleck, Va Tech
Steven Scheu, Vanderbilt
Stephane Nembot, Colorado
Joe Haeg, North Dakota St
Chad Wheeler, USC
Torian White, Hampton
Willie Beavers, Western Mich.
Parker Ehinger, Cincinnati
Christian Westerman, Ariz St

Defense Big Board

Defensive Linemen Edge-Rusher Linebacker Cornerback Safety




















***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND*** ***SECOND***






















********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD******** ********THIRD********























*******FOURTH******** *******FOURTH******** *******FOURTH******** *******FOURTH******** *******FOURTH********
Javon Hargrave, So Car State
Scooby Wright, Arizona Sean Davis (S), Maryland Keanu Neal, Florida
Carl Nassib, Penn State Victor Ochi, Stony Brook De'Vondre Campbell, Minnesota Daryl Worley, West Va
Bronson Kaufusi, BYU Dadi Nicolas, Va Tech Terrence Smith, Florida State Maurice Canady, Virginia
Sheldon Day, Notre Dame
Deion Jones, LSU Kevin Peterson,Ok State Miles Killebrew, So. Utah
Anthony Zettel, Penn State
Antonio Morrison, Florida Cyrus Jones, Alabama Justin Simmons, Bost. College
*****FIFTH***** *****FIFTH***** *****FIFTH***** *****FIFTH***** *****FIFTH*****
Lawrence Thomas, Michigan St Joe Schobert, Wisconsin Tyler Matakevich, Temple Fabian Moreau, UCLA Jordan Lomax, Iowa
Charles Tapper, Oklahoma James Cowser, So. Utah Joe Bolden, Michigan Justin Burris, NC State Karl Joseph, West Virginia
Quinton Jefferson, Maryland
Josh Forrest, Kentucky Briean Boddy-Calhoun, Minnesota KJ Dillon, West Virginia
Romeo Okwara, Notre Dame
Jared Norris, Utah Jonathan Jones, Auburn DeAndre Houston-Carson, William&Mary
Aziz Shittu, Stanford

De'Vante Harris, Texas A&M
Alex Balducci, Oregon Denzel Duvall, Alabama
Brian Poole, Florida Michael Caputo, Wisconsin
David Onyemata, Manitoba

Tavon Young, Temple Tevin Carter, Utah
****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN**** ****SIX-SEVEN****
Cory Johnson, Kentucky
Blake Martinez, Stanford Rashard Robinson, X-LSU Elijah Shumate, Notre Dame
Nile Lawrence-Stample, FSU
Nick Kwiatkoski, West Va. Blake Countess, Auburn RJ Williamson, Michigan St
Gerdald Dixon, South Carolina
Aaron Wallace, UCLA Nick VanHoose, Northwestern Kevin Byard, Middle Tenn
Jason Fanaika, Utah
James Burgess, Louisville James Bradberry, Samford Brian Randolph, Tennessee
Luther Maddy, Va Tech
Anthony Sarao, USC Deiondre' Hall, No. Iowa Jordan Simone, Ariz State



Michael Jordan, Missouri Western